Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest

  • Wi-Fi
  • 24-hour reception
  • Billiard tables
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Wheelchair access

Featuring a lobby area, the 140-room Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest is situated right in the centre of Budapest, around a 5-minute walk from the 3D Gallery Budapest. If you need to keep in touch with the outside world, the historical hostel provides Wi-Fi in public areas.

Aside from central heating, the rooms have complimentary Wi-Fi and a TV set for a more enjoyable stay.

This hostel offers various recreational opportunities and billiards on the premises.

Guests can also enjoy the lounge bar. Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest is nearly a 15-minute walk from New York Cafe, offering dishes of Central European cuisine. A common kitchen is offered in the elegant accommodation.

The hostel is 2.8 km from the subterranean Hospital in the Rock Nuclear Bunker Museum and 2 km from such cultural venues as the twin-towered Szechenyi Chain Bridge. Guests can explore nearby places of worship, including the large parish church "St. Stephen's Basilica", which is not far from the Budapest accommodation. Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest is located a mere 10 minutes' walk from the lavish Moorish - style Dohany Street Synagogue. This Budapest hostel is 450 metres from Karoly koerut bus stop and right around the corner from Bajcsy-Zsilinszky út underground station.

Need more options?
Check Top hotels near Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest
Cooltour Hostel
Mobile-only price

Cooltour Hostel

175 m from property
USD 7 USD 6
per night
Activity Hostel
Mobile-only price

Activity Hostel

8.9
Fabulous 931 reviews
179 m from property
USD 31 USD 28
per night
Economic Base In The Heart Of Budapest Central
Mobile-only price

Economic Base In The Heart Of Budapest Central

203 m from property
    How to reach hotel

    Airports

    Budapest Ferenc Liszt International
    22 km

    Train stations

    Western Railway Station
    1.3 km

    Facilities

    Internet

    • Wi-Fi

    Parking options

    • Parking

    Activities

    • Billiard tables

    Property services

    • Safe deposit box
    • 24-hour reception
    • Security
    • Luggage storage
    • Locker room
    • Housekeeping
    • Happy hour

    Dining options

    • Bar/ Lounge area

    In the kitchen

    • Shared kitchen

    Business facilities

    • Fax/Photocopying

    For kids

    • Adults only !

    Recreation

    • Live entertainment

    For disabled guests

    • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
    • Wheelchair access
    • Toilet for disabled
    • Bathroom for disabled

    In the rooms

    • Air conditioning
    • Heating

    In the bathroom

    • Sink

    Design

    • Curtains

    General facilities

    • No smoking on site
    • Lift
    • Coffee shop
    • Vending machines
    • Smoke detectors
    • Fire extinguishers
    • Key card access

    Pets

    • No pets allowed !

    Important information

    Check-in: from 14:00 until 23:59
    Check-out: until 10:00
    Licence numberKO20002743
    • Extra beds info
    • The maximum number of extra beds in a room is 1.
    Frequently asked questions
    • Which popular attractions are close to the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest?
      Guests may visit the lavish Moorish-style Dohany Street Synagogue conveniently placed about a 25-minute walk from the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest.
    • Which public transport stops are close to Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest?
      You will find Karoly koerut bus stop steps away from Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest.
    • What is the time of check-in and check-out at the hostel?
      Guests of the hostel should check-in not later than 23:59 and check out till 10:00.
    • How much will it cost to stay at this Budapest hostel?
      The average price for staying at this Budapest hostel is €48 per night.
    • Which restaurants will we find in the vicinity of this historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest?
      Guests of this historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest can savor Central European cuisine at the top-rated restaurant New York Cafe—8/10 according to reviews—or visit restaurant Spiler Original with a high 8 rating.
    • Which room types does the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest offer?
      The room types at the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest include Double Room, Ensuite Room, and 6-bed Dorm.
    • Is kitchen featured at this hostel?
      Yes, this hostel provides a common kitchen for guests to cook their own meals.
    • Does the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest offer a wireless internet connection?
      Yes, at the historical Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest Wi-Fi is featured in public areas.

    Location

    Map
    Nearby

    Airports

    Budapest Ferenc Liszt International
    22 km

    Train stations

    Western Railway Station
    1.3 km

    Attractions nearby

    Restaurants nearby

    Gallery

    Reviews

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.
    Go to reviews
    Review has not been sent.

    Contact Us

    If you need more than 4 rooms, please request group booking.
    Your details
    Subject
    Message
    Wombat'S City Hostel Budapest

    Show on map:

    Attractions
    Recommended restaurants
    Public transport
    Thank you for your feedback
    Thank you for subscribing
    Close